PDA

View Full Version : for mr. admin



berkshirehorn
06-02-2007, 10:42 PM
maybe someone has already asked this but why do we have to log in again to play in the arcade?

albangura9
06-02-2007, 10:43 PM
we do???

Defunct
06-02-2007, 10:50 PM
When you login, if you tick the box that says "remember me" then it will place a cookie on your hard disk so you shouldn't have to login again, including the arcade.

The reason we stopped guests (or non logged in users), from playing the games was that people forgot to login, played a game and got a highscore, but the highscore wasn't saved, (guests can't save highscores). There's been no complaints about the highscore situation since we made you all login to play. I find it a pain too but in the very rare case I get a highscore then at least it's safe.

berkshirehorn
06-02-2007, 10:52 PM
When you login, if you tick the box that says "remember me" then it will place a cookie on your hard disk so you shouldn't have to login again, including the arcade.

The reason we stopped guests (or non logged in users), from playing the games was that people forgot to login, played a game and got a highscore, but the highscore wasn't saved, (guests can't save highscores). There's been no complaints about the highscore situation since we made you all login to play. I find it a pain too but in the very rare case I get a highscore then at least it's safe.

seems a logical explanation except i am already logged in when i go to the arcade and i'm asked to log in again. not the end of the world i know.

Defunct
06-02-2007, 10:56 PM
seems a logical explanation except i am already logged in when i go to the arcade and i'm asked to log in again. not the end of the world i know.

Same here. Buggy piece of arcade code unfortunately.

berkshirehorn
06-02-2007, 10:57 PM
Same here. Buggy piece of arcade code unfortunately.

Then i shall heroically live with it.

albangura9
07-02-2007, 12:10 PM
I dont have to log in to go in the arcade...

berkshirehorn
07-02-2007, 12:14 PM
I dont have to log in to go in the arcade...

maybe it depends on the browser, i use safari on a mac but when i use firefox, still on a mac, it doesn't log me out.

GloryHornet3
07-02-2007, 06:53 PM
Im using firefox on mac and it still asks me to log in again!!
Puzzling! ???